Suche im Forum



Unsere Magazine

Lieber Besucher, herzlich willkommen bei: Forum zur Ahnenforschung . Falls dies Ihr erster Besuch auf dieser Seite ist, lesen Sie sich bitte die Hilfe durch. Dort wird Ihnen die Bedienung dieser Seite näher erläutert. Darüber hinaus sollten Sie sich registrieren, um alle Funktionen dieser Seite nutzen zu können. Benutzen Sie das Registrierungsformular, um sich zu registrieren oder informieren Sie sich ausführlich über den Registrierungsvorgang. Falls Sie sich bereits zu einem früheren Zeitpunkt registriert haben, können Sie sich hier anmelden.

1

Donnerstag, 5. April 2018, 06:59

George Heisinger, born 1808, Bavaria - Research Request

George Heisinger, born 1808, Bavaria - wife Elizabeth Laben, born 1807 Bavaria

Immigrated to the United States before 1841

Son Frederick G. Heisinger was born in 1841, in Missouri, United States.

Thank you very much! Dori :danke: Danke!



Moderator Comment / Moderator-Anmerkung:
This is a follow-up from
Place of Birth, Bererid, Germany?? Best guess, Danke!

2

Donnerstag, 5. April 2018, 08:42

I think immigration should have taken place between 1833 ( census 1850: son? George born Germany) and 1838 ( son? George born Kentucky )

Thomas

3

Donnerstag, 5. April 2018, 08:51

Arggghh!
Actually no knqwledge but wildest speculation: https://books.google.de/books?id=lkZL9Pl…issouri&f=false

Thomas

4

Donnerstag, 5. April 2018, 08:54

I just copied my entry in the other thread:


Hi,

I think Elizabeth´ maiden name should be Laber. The allocation of that surname would match to the one of Hiesinger. There is a cluster in Donau-Ries-Kreis https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donau-Ries . Maybe a search in that area ( Donau Ries and adjacent "Kreise") would be successful ( in the long term)

Hiesinger pronunciation in German is as Heisinger in English. It is likely that Heisinger was used in the US but originally was Hiesinger.

Regards,

Thomas

5

Donnerstag, 5. April 2018, 16:42

The google book of Father Found was completed by one of our relatives but inside on page 53 indicates a place where I read it as they think he may have come from Essen Heisingen area. I believe due to the similar naming of Heisingen.

From the Census records, the listing of the children is Frederick in 1841, William 1843, Henry 1846. Part of the difficulty is in 1849, George was granted Guardianship of 4 additional Children from his Brother Christian Heisinger, passed away and no record of the mother. One of the Children was Elizabeth born in 1839, then was adopted out.

We cannot find a good record for Christian Heisinger and the Children years later. Finding George 1808's parents, will be wonderful and help us find a good record for Christian.

Thank you very much! I will look into the location area. Sincerely, Dori Danke!

6

Donnerstag, 5. April 2018, 18:06

Hi,

maybe Bererid is misheard and/or -spelled Bayreuth, as there are some Heisinger trees at ancestry´s which lead to Dressendorf a part of Goldkronach https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goldkronach in the Bayreuth area.
Maybe some folks have proved info, as they are giving exact dates for birth and marriage, esp. for a Henry ( Heinrich ) Heisinger who should have been born on July 27, 1784 in Bayreuth. Marriage Nov 19, 1817 in Dressendorf Death Aug 26, 1843, Cole, Missouri
In a Raithel family in Illinois tree only the couple Henry 1784 and Eva Magdalena 1789 and their daughter Magdalena b 1821 are listed, whereas the 1839 passenger list also shows son Adam b 1817 and daughter Margaretha b 1819.
Arrival data:
Name: Henry Hensinger
Arrival date: 12 Oct 1839
Age: 56
Gender: M (Male)
Port of Arrival: New York
Port of Departure: Bremen
Place of Origin: Dressendorf, Bavaria ( a clear reading in the original list)
Occupation: Farmer
Destination: Ohio (hmm)
Ship: Ship Emma
Microfilm Serial Number: M237
Microfilm Roll Number: 40
List Number: 762

A Heisinger family tree JSB shows this Henry , a John b 1798, George 1808 and Christian 1815 as brothers, with George´s place of birth as Dreschemeuth ( where did they get this from?) almost seems as a mix of Dressendorf and Bayreuth.

Maybe we should forget abt Hiesinger and accept Heisinger. And now the Bayreuth area is the one.

Thomas

7

Donnerstag, 5. April 2018, 18:25

Hi Thomas, we will take a look at your suggestion and get back. Thank you! Sincerely, Dori Danke!

8

Freitag, 6. April 2018, 07:47

Hi Thomas, I've been able to review the FamilySearch record and this is one that we have seen and have found it full of errors. This master record is being modified by individuals that are guessing without facts. Unfortunately we cannot control who has access to modify the master record for a family. So we are trying to forge a new path towards the facts, the real records. Then we can correct the master record.

I have listened to how Bayreuth is pronounce by a German speaking person and it does sound like Bererid to me.

What are your thoughts now that you know what we are dealing with?

Thank you very much for your help and support! Danke! Dori